August 22, 2017

Programs

 
SHARE THIS PAGE

Programs List

Programs are held at St Mary's Episcopal Church at 10630 Gravelly Lake Dr SW, Lakewood, unless otherwise noted. (MAP) They are free to the public unless otherwise noted.

2017 Programs

Program Date: Dec 08, 2016

Honor Flights: Featured Progr ...

Details
Program Date: Nov 22, 2016

Join us in a salute to a rema ...

Details
Program Date: Sep 28, 2016

Willie Frank rivets audience ...

Details
Program Date: Sep 27, 2016

The Legacy of Billy Frank, Jr.

Details
Program Date: Jul 26, 2016

Two More Historical Markers T ...

Details
Program Date: Jul 09, 2016

Historically speaking…Summe ...

Details
Program Date: Apr 27, 2016

Society to Host Program on Hi ...

Details
Program Date: Mar 22, 2016

March 22nd: Larceny on a Hist ...

Details

>>Back to top of page



Program Archives: 1998-2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

  • Jan- History of the Lakewood Ice Arena, presented by Becky Huber, Mark Blau and Don Gilbertson
  • Feb- Opening of new Museum exhibit- How a School District Helped Build a Community
  • Mar- Raising Cain: The Life and Times of Senator Harry P. Cain. C. Mark Smith
  • Apr- Deconstructing the Lore of Lewis and Clark, David Nicandri
  • May- The Uncivil War: Battle of the Classroom, Nick Adam
  • Jun-History of the Lakewood Fire Department
  • Jun- SummerFEST at Ft Steilacoom Park.
  • Jul- A Walk into History at Villa Madera, fund raiser hosted by Kyle Smith and Gayle Hampton-Smith
  • Sept-Reconciling the "Tacoma Method", Chinese Expulsion, presented by Bill Baarsma
  • Oct- Lakewood Churches: Foundations in Faith- histories of Immaculate Conception Catholic Church, Lakeview Congregational Church, Lake City Community Church and St Mary's Episcopal Church presented
  • Nov- Annual Meeting and Elections, program- A Look Back: Afghanistan and Iraq, John Simpson
  • Dec-Holiday Open House at the Lakewood History Museum

2010

  • Jan- Lt Charles Wilkes and the U.S. Exploring Expedition, presented by Dick Blumenthal
  • Feb- Black and White and Re(a)d All Over, presented by Nancy Covert
  • Mar- A Journey of Thousands of Steps, presented by Bart Smith, "The Trail Guy"
  • Apr- Command Performance of HMS Pinafore, fundraiser at Lakewood Playhouse
  • May- "Max is Back" Vaudeville Variety Show, fundraiser at Lakes High School Performing Arts Center
  • May- Home Tour of Rhodesleigh Estate, presented by Michael Morrison
  • Jun- Bad Boys of McNeil Island, presenter by Joan Curtis, Steilacoom historian
  • Jun- SummerFEST at Ft Steilacoom Park
  • Jul- History of the Lakeside Club, presented by Sharon Montgomery and Carol Seeberger
  • Jul- Dedication of Byrd School Historic Marker at Echelon Apartments
  • Aug- Lakewold Gardens, presented by Stephanie Walsh, Executive Director
  • Sept- History of the Lakewood Industrial Park, presented by Tim Puryear, Property Manager
  • Oct- Lakewood's Historic Cemeteries
  • Nov- Annual Meeting and Elections and program, The Japanese American Experience during WW II, Presented by Sam Mitsui, Nisei Veterans Committee
  • Dec- Holiday Open House at the Lakewood History Museum

2009

  • Jan - History of the Lakewood Library, presented by Becky Huber and Friends of the Lakewood Library
  • Feb - A Visit with Aunt Harriet Tubman, Clover Park High School PAC, Portrayed by Karol and James Brown
  • Mar - Indiana Handfield-Jones Explores the Deep, Dark, Mysterious and Unknown State Archives, presented by Julie Woods from Washington State Archives
  • Apr - Planning the Future of the Lakewood History Museum, Lakewood City Hall Council Chambers, Discussion led by Becky Huber
  • May - History of the Woodbrook Hunt Club, presented by author Joy Keniston-Longrie
  • Jun - Carman Home Tour; hosted by the Mitchells
  • Jun – Summer FEST, Ft Steilacoom Park
  • Jul - History of the Tacoma Country and Golf Club, video by Dave McDonald
  • Aug - History and Tour of Silcox Island on American Lake, hosted by Dorothy Silcox Holm
  • Sept - Shadows, Glorious Shadows: The Life of John McLoughlin, Reenacted by Jerry Echrom, Ft Nisqually
  • Oct - Annual Meeting and Elections; Little Church of the Prairie, debut of "Preserving Our Heritage" video from LHAB
  • Nov - History of the Tacoma Speedway, presented by Dr. Wayne Herstad
  • Dec - Holiday Open House at the Lakewood History Museum, special Victorian Christmas decorations on display

2008

  • Jan - History of Western State Hospital, presented by Western State Historical Society members
  • Feb - 142 Years and Counting: The Legacy of the Buffalo Soldiers, presented by Col James Manning and the 9th & 10th Cavalry Association
  • Mar - William H McNeill, Captain of the SS Beaver, first Steamship on Puget Sound, presented by Dr Jerry Ramsey, Ft Nisqually
  • Apr - Early Schools of Lakewood, presented by Becky Huber
  • May - The Chauncey Griggs Home Tour, hosted by Mark Griggs
  • Jun - Revitalization of the Historic Barns in Fort Steilacoom Park, presented by Senator Mike Carrell and Lakewood Councilmember Walter Neary
  • Jun - City of Lakewood's SummerFEST, atFt Steilacoom Park
  • Jul - Life and Times of Gentleman Jim: Admiral James Russell, presented by Malcolm Russell
  • Aug - The History of Tennis at the Lakewood Racquet Club…and the World, presented by Barbara Wyatt
  • Sept - No More Bells and Whistles: Streetcars in the Lakes District,presented by Paul Curtiss
  • Oct - Lakewood Historical Society's Tenth Anniversary Celebration, at theSharon M. McGavick Center
  • Nov - Annual Meeting, Election of Officers and Board Directors, at Little Church on the Prairie
  • Dec - Holiday Open House at theLakewood History Museum

2007

  • Feb - Lakewood Athletics and Local Teams, presented by Doug McArthur, author, broadcaster
  • Mar - Genealogy 101, presented by Pat Wood, Tacoma-Pierce County Genealogical Society
  • April - Nature's Way:How the Lakes Ended Up in Lakewood, presented by Cheryl Hart-Guss, Lakewold Gardens
  • May - Lakewood Historic Home Registry and Historic Markers, presented by Becky Huber and Glen Spieth
  • June - History of Lakewood Playhouse, presented by Marcus Walker, Artistic Director
  • June - City of Lakewood's SummerFEST, at Ft Steilacoom Park
  • July - Pessemier Home and Garden Tour- hosted by George Pessemier, owner
  • Aug - History of Mountain View Funeral Home and Memorial Park, presented by Cindy Thompson
  • Sept - Historic Ft Steilacoom Immersion Event, presented by Walter Neary
  • Oct - Annual Meeting, Elections, Dessert and Entertainment, Little Church on the Prairie
  • Nov - Thornewood Castle; History and Tour, hosted by Deanna and Wayne Robinson, owners
  • Dec - Holiday Open House at Lakewood History Museum

2006

  • Feb - History of Boy Scouts in Lakewood, presented by Terry Cooney, Alan Billingsley and Dr. Eugene Weigman; MC'd by Barbara Wyatt
  • Apr - History of the Interurban Railway, Lakewood to Tacoma, presented by Russell Holter
  • May - Ezra Meeker: Those Terrible Treaties, portrayed by historian Raymond Egan
  • June - City of Lakewood's SummerFEST at Fort Steilacoom Park
  • July - Look How Far We've Come; Lakewood's Mayors. presented by Mayors Bill Harrison, Doug Richardson and Claudia Thomas
  • Aug - American Lake Veterans Administration Medical Center, presented by VA staff
  • Nov - Annual Meeting and Elections
  • Dec - 1st Holiday Open House at the Lakewood History Museum

2005

  • Jan - Slides of Mt Rainier
  • Feb - Lakewood Fire Department History, presented by Chief Paul Webb
  • Apr - Lakewold Gardens Fund Raiser- Antique Show and Sale
  • May - History of Little Church on the Prairie
  • June - Tacoma Golf and Country Club History
  • Sept - Permanent Lakewood History Museum Progress Report, LHS Planning Committee
  • Oct - History of the Lakewood Ice Arena
  • Nov - Annual Meeting and Elections

2004

  • Jan - Woodbrook Hunt Club History,presented by members of club
  • Feb - Lakewood History,presented by Gary Reese
  • Mar - Steilacoom 150 year Celebration, presented by Joan Curtis
  • Apr - Clover Creek History, presented by Al Schmauder
  • May - The Frederick Cole Smith House Tour, hosted by John and Becky Huber, owners
  • June - The Rhodesleigh Carriage House Tour, presented by Pat Masterman, owner
  • Aug - History of the Tacoma Country and Golf Club, chaired by Donna Cable
  • Sept - Plans for Permanent History Museum, presented by Janda Volkmer and Steve Anderson
  • Oct - Fort Lewis Military Museum Tour, presented by Allen Archambault
  • Nov - Annual Meeting and Elections, Christmas Decorations, presented by Wayne Pieper

2003

  • Jan - Lakewood City Hall Tour , hosted by City of Lakewood staff
  • Feb - Ambrose J. Russell, Architect,presented by Peggy Bal
  • Mar - The Flett House Tour, hosted by Beth and Jerry Julian, owners
  • Apr - Northern Pacific Railroad, presented by Jim Frederickson
  • May - The Boatman / Ainsworth House Tour, presented by Weldon W. Rau
  • June - Carman Villa Tour, Historical Movie presented by previous owner Joe Carman III
  • Sept - Lakewold Gardens Ice Cream Social and Fund Raiser chaired by Donna Cable
  • Oct - Old Settlers Cemetery, presented by Flora Dalgish
  • Nov - Annual Meeting and Elections

2002

  • Jan - Western State Hospital's Graves Concern, presented by Laurel Lemke
  • Feb - Iva Alice Mann, presented by Elizabeth Mann Poinsett
  • Mar - Book Review, by author, Jerry Ecron
  • Apr - Lakewood Players, presented by Donna Cable
  • May - Park Lodge School, presented by Rita Happy
  • June - Tacoma Speedway, presented by Wayne Hersted
  • Sept - Lakewold Gardens Dinner and Auction Fund Raiser, chaired by Donna Cable
  • Oct - History of Clover Creek, presented by Kris Kauffman
  • Nov - Annual Meeting and Elections with "All our Yesterdays" presented

2001

  • Jan - Historic Fort Steilacoom Tour, presented by Orville Stout
  • Feb - Thornewood Castle Tour, hosted by Wayne and Deanna Robinson, owners
  • Mar - Ouvili Family History, presented by Dee Knight
  • Apr - Davisson Family History, presented by Edie Davisson Brewer
  • May - Visitation Villa, presented by Cy Happy
  • June - Muller-Harkins Airport and Hangar, presented by Glen Spieth
  • Sept - Lakewold Gardens First "Walk into History" Fund Raiser, chaired by Donna Cable
  • Oct - The Chauncey Griggs House Tour, hosted by Mark Griggs, owner
  • Nov - Annual Meeting and Elections

2000

  • Jan - Tacoma Country and Golf Club History, presented by Ron Leighton
  • Feb - 1934 Flood Movie, presented by Bob Barlow
  • Mar- Early Lakewood, presented by David Fogg
  • Apr - Historic Fort Steilacoom, presented by Steve Dunkelberger
  • May - Mueller-Harkins Airport and Hangar, presented by Glen Spieth
  • Sept - Lakewold Gardens Dessert Fund Raiser with film by Joe Carman III
  • Oct - Byrd Family History, presented by Kirk Athow
  • Nov - Annual Meeting and Elections

1999

  • Lakewold Gardens History and Tour, presented by Corydon Wagner
  • Rhodesleigh Tour, hosted byMr. & Mrs. McNaughton
  • Membership Meeting and Elections

1998

  • History of Lakewood, Slide Show by Cy Happy
  • Oct - Creation of Lakewood Historical Society, started membership drive
  • Election of Board Members and By-Laws Approved

>> Back to top of page

Non-profit 501(c)(3) filing with the State of Washington completed

Back to Home Page